Our Privacy Policy in simple and easy-to-understand language

SPACE Search Engine does not share any personal information with anyone in any way.
The entire foundation of SPACE is based on providing services for free, without sacrificing the users’ privacy for it.
SPACE Platform is funded by projects that are in collaboration with malls, airports and city councils, hence, does not require to sell users’ personal information, unlike other platforms or search engines, to create revenue.
We believe that good experience in services are not as expensive or valuable as our personal information, especially if they are going to be used to target or manipulate us and our loved ones with bad, unrelated and annoying advertisements.

FULL PRIVACY POLICY

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means SPACE Platform PTY LTD. We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We will never disclose your personal information to any third-party. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes combination of data or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender and contact details.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;

  • email address;

  • phone number and other contact details;

  • age or date of birth;

  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;

  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;

  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app;

  • information you provide to us through customer surveys; or

  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third-parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • register on our website or app;

  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;

  • interact with our sites, services, content and advertising; or

In addition, if you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

Why do we collect and use personal information?

We may collect, hold and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our website | services | app | web app;

  • to operate, protect, improve and optimize our website | services | app | web app, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;

  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;

  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;

  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;

  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third-parties; and

  • to consider your employment application.

We may also disclose anonymized and aggregated data about customers to third-parties that are entitled to the data in their properties such as shopping malls, airports and city councils.

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about their services and products. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act Australia and the Privacy Act Australia. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link). Your identity will not be revealed to anyone, in this process.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • specific third-parties authorized by you to receive information held by us; and/or

  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorized or permitted by law.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may store your personal information on Cloud services located at Singapore and US.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognize you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Security

We may hold your personal information in electronic form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorized access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. For example, we will be hashing all the data collected from users, making them impossible to access by our users or intruders. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third-parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the email: [email protected] Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information, we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us through: [email protected] Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

[email protected]


Effective: 17 December 2019

Soft Launch 🚀
18/09/2020